?

Log in

My Life or something like it [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
james

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

(no subject) [Dec. 17th, 2009|11:26 am]
james
Just sent off my to be recycled electronics via ups to gazelle.com �cash money comin my way soon!�

Thank Gos I found this site...so much easier than ebay ad they pay dor shipping

lol wow this is starting to sound like an infomercial!

But yeah, good stuff:-)
linkpost comment

Big Bang Theory [Dec. 7th, 2009|09:51 pm]
james
Is simply the best thing about Monday nights
link4 comments|post comment

Amazing Race [Dec. 6th, 2009|08:16 pm]
james
Come on Brian and Ericka! Win it on the Amazing Race for all the IR couples out there!
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Dec. 5th, 2009|08:46 pm]
james
As the new palm pre app has allowed for super convenient uploading of posts I'll fill in lj on my life (feels like I haven't been on here in forever!) �I'm still living in nyc (loving it despite the cold rainy weather we are currently experiencing) and amazingly still teaching (can't believe this is my 12th year8-o....). �I am engaged (yay!) and will be getting married this coming july (its about time danggggg). I'm also on twitter and FB (of course....seems like everyone has multiple digital portals through which to tell their lives nowadays)....I am currently craving the b&n nook, still hating on apple, loving my palm pre, sad that my fiance chose a hero as her next phone (oh well you can't win them all right?), and trying to finalize a march trip with friends to the carib....guess tthat sums it up for now:)
linkpost comment

Old students [Dec. 4th, 2009|04:15 pm]
james
Wow just ran into a student I taught 3 years ago at my old school....it is so crazy when kids you used to teach call your name and you kinda recognize them...then they tell you their name and it all comes back...looks like she has blossomed into a great young woman...that's great to see:)
linkpost comment

LJ client on Palm Pre [Dec. 3rd, 2009|08:18 pm]
james
Sweet now I can get back in LJ super conveniently! One more place to update yet again :-)
link10 comments|post comment

greenspan is an idiot [Dec. 17th, 2007|07:16 pm]
james
the former federal reserve chairman came out today and stated that the federal government should give cash bailouts to people who are having house foreclosures.

this man has lost his mind.

he must've forgotten that he is the one who presided over the federal reserve lowering interest rates so low that banks were literally giving loans away and that helped to cause this subprime loan mess that we are going through now. maybe he's trying to cover his ass about 5 years too late.

ya know what, to be honest, if people got into risky loans on a house that was more than they could afford and took out an ARM instead of the 30 year fixed, its their own fault. its not like banks were giving money to children. they were loaning money to ADULTS (supposedly). if your an adult and you don't do your financial homework, how is it the bank's fault? not only that, why should the government bail you out at the expense of everyone else. that is simply a slap in the face to everyone who is financially responsible.
linkpost comment

a Christmas letter to my Love [Nov. 23rd, 2007|10:44 am]
james
A Few...


Your Love of and for Christ
Your devotion to your Mother
Your passion for education and pursuit of it


The way your smell
The way your hand fits in mine
The expressiveness you exhibit

Reasons Why I...

Your mesmerizing smile
Your beautiful mocha skin
Your self-reliance and vulnerability


You Chose me
You Love me despite my faults
You Love me for who I am


...Love You

Me + Mi
linkpost comment

hands down... [Oct. 24th, 2007|11:01 pm]
james
the BEST show on t.v. this fall season is "life" on nbc at 10 on wednesdays.

period.
linkpost comment

the aftermath [Oct. 20th, 2007|04:39 pm]
james
well we were one of two couples that didn't get 'in the hot seat' this past thursday on who wants to be a millionaire

:(

looking back on that day i think two things conspired to screw me up emotionally for a good two days (coming out of my funk right about now...blah):

1: my college football team whom i love dearly and passionately lost later that night (losing a number #2 ranking and any hopes of playing for a national championship)

2: i allowed myself to start making plans in my head about what i could/would do with the money that we could potantially win.

i think number 1 added tempopary grief. number 2 added some more long lasting sadness

all these what if thoughts and ideas and dreams flooded my kind leading up to and during the taping of the show. as that day wore on the subsequent crushing of those hopes, dreams, and ideas started to seep into my consciousness. that is not a happy feeling let me tell you.

ugh.

while i know that is human nature, it still sucks nonetheless. ideas for a potentially extravagent wedding, huge engagement ring for my gf, the ability to pay off my LAST non-housing debt, etc, all went right out the window at the end of that night. while i was pragmatic and c'est la vie-ish about it that night, friday morning when i woke up, boy was i in a funk.

that morning sucked, the afternoon sucked, (at least that night was better cause yoli came over:) and pretty much any time when i'm alone with only my thoughts sucks.

note to self....now i see why money matters are one of the leading causes of relational strife.

another not to self....hurry up and forget about that day. it is in the past. its gone. today is another day in my life.
linkpost comment

W W T B A M? [Oct. 13th, 2007|02:18 pm]
james
[mood |excitedexcited]

i do i do!

well for those of you who don't konw the acronym....and why should you, i just made it up;-)

i am going to be on who wants to be a millionaire:)
yes THAT acronym hehe

coming up this thursday yolanda and i will be hitting the show here in manhattan to tape for a couples week; woo!

if we get "on" the show, meaning in the hot seat to win money with meredith (that isn't guaranteed of course but we are hopeful) then the show will air the week before valentine's day. i'll def be sure to update around that time again;-)

should be interesting lol
link5 comments|post comment

the days just keep on getting better:) [Aug. 31st, 2007|05:25 pm]
james
woo!

in addition to the imminent housing situation, i came home today and found outside my door a fedex envelope from the daily news.

opening it up i found out i just won 4 free tickets to tomorrow night's red bulls soccer match!

$112 value for free baby:)

i'm never going to doubt whether sending all those newspaper contest coupons are worth it hee hee

just need to find two more peeps to go with tomorrow night:)
linkpost comment

2, 3, and $$$ [Aug. 29th, 2007|05:36 pm]
james
two subway rides,

three checks,

and $11,550

later; and i'm only a few days away from being in my condo:-)
linkpost comment

latest housing news [Aug. 23rd, 2007|01:23 pm]
james
well well here i am again with the latest news in my quest for home ownership (well this is only the second post but i digress - i've been busy)

my lawyer called me up today to say that i can move into the condo tentatively on the 1st of september (NEXT WEEKEND AHHHHH!!!)

the deal is since closing isn't ready yet, i can rent out the place for 1250 a month until closing (tentatively on the first of november....we'll see hah)

my lawyer suggested bumping up my down payment to 10,000 (up from my original of 6,600) which seems prudent in these scary financial times with the housing market.

hah it figures that i'd get around to buying a house in the middle of a mortgage maelstrom....ahh such is life:P

i think i'm gonna start packing up all my junk today in boxes and continue throughout the weekend ... i'm sure it'll spill out into next week. time to start recruiting peeps to help me move

gonna keep everything in much prayer as who knows what can happen from now until september 1st lol

bring it on!
linkpost comment

An Inconvenient Truth: A Tale of Two Houses [Aug. 14th, 2007|11:12 pm]
james
House #1

A 20 room mansion (not including 8 bathrooms) heated by natural gas. Add on a pool (and a pool house) and a separate guest house, all heated by gas. In one month this residence consumes more energy than the average American household does in a year. The average bill for electricity and natural gas runs over $2,400. In natural gas alone, this property consumes more than 20 times the national average for an American home. This house is not situated in a Northern or Midwestern "snow belt" area. It's in the South.




House #2

Designed by an architecture professor at a leading national university. This house incorporates every "green" feature current home construction can provide. The house is 4,000 square feet (4 bedrooms) and is nestled on a high prairie in the American Southwest. A central closet in the house holds geothermal heat-pumps drawing ground water through pipes sunk 300 feet into the ground. The water (usually 67 degrees F.) heats the house in the winter and cools it in the summer. The system uses no fossil fuels such as oil or natural gas and it consumes one-quarter electricity required for a conventional heating/cooling system. Rainwater from the roof is collected and funneled into a 25,000 gallon underground cistern. Wastewater from showers, sinks and toilets goes into underground purifying tanks and then into the cistern. The collected water then irrigates the land surrounding the house. Surrounding flowers and shrubs native to the area enable the property to blend into the surrounding rural landscape.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

HOUSE #1 is outside of Nashville, Tennessee; it is the abode of the "environmentalist," Al Gore.

HOUSE #2 is on a ranch near Crawford, Texas; it is the residence the of the President of the United States, George W. Bush.



An "inconvenient truth."
linkpost comment

blog about God changing hearts with re: to cross race dating [Aug. 14th, 2007|12:46 pm]
james
sometimes when praying for someone else to change, God changes you instead


my grandmother was shocked and worried when she found out that i was dating a black woman. she wondered why. she was concerned about me; about how people would react; and the difficulties that i would face, etc.

a little background so people don't think my grandmother is a racist.

she is in her 90's. she's a mississippian. lived her whole life in the delta; small town northwest mississippi. she raised her children to treat all people how they wanted to be treated; taught them to treat everyone the same; regardless.

its understandable, at least to me, why she would be concerned. she grew up in a very violent time in terms of race relations. i'm sure she has more knowledge of the bad things that a lot of people did during the integration times than she talks about.

a few months my mom was talking to her on the phone and told her i was dating a black woman up here in nyc. she didn't take it too well i guess hah

earlier this week she was talking with my mom and she told her that it was funny how prayer can change things...no i didn't have a complete about face, break up with my girlfriend, and vow only to date blonds (ewww blonds!!!)...she told my mom that over the past few months when she has been praying that a peace came over her with regards to our dating and she knew that everything would be fine and that as long as we were happy, that is what mattered.

God - 1

old way of thinking - 0

woohoo ;-)
link4 comments|post comment

GF corn dogs for my celiacs! [Aug. 6th, 2007|02:52 pm]
james


yum yum:)
linkpost comment

sofla vacation time! [Jul. 28th, 2007|11:22 am]
james
alright, vacation in south florida from sunday to thursday - bring it on!
link4 comments|post comment

housing blog [Jul. 23rd, 2007|12:28 pm]
james
housing blog
this morning i signed my retainer agreement with my lawyer, wrote the 1250$ (thank you mommy and daddy! i'll reimburse you once i get my rental deposit back) check, and said goodbye to my first sum of money

this afternoon, i'm meeting with acorn and bank of america to start getting things moving from the mortgage side.

also droppping by my landlord's office today to let him know i won't be signing the new lease (unless something crazy happens heh) and to ask him how i should go about getting my security deposit back.

nothing like plenty to do on a rainy, dreary monday where the rain just is not going to stop coming down....

from saturday, my laundry is still damp cause the heat in the dryer that i used wasn't working. i ran out of quarters and time to redo the drying cycle on saturday.
linkpost comment

offer = ACCEPTED [Jul. 20th, 2007|12:58 pm]
james
now the fun begins....bring on the lawyers! time to make sure everything is kosher, the building has good financials, etc. should be interesting:P time to hope and pray that things can get done w/i a month (possibly wishful thinking i know but we shall see:)

here are two pics:



this kitchen pic is from the one i initially made on offer on but someone else got it and is turning into a duplex with the apartment above it .... mine is a little smaller but you get the general idea




a shot of the living room. lovin the floors!

stay tuned. looks like this is gonna be a real estate blog for the immediate future LOL
link3 comments|post comment

nervous [Jul. 18th, 2007|10:50 pm]
james
nervous about my offer
put in an offer for a condo here in bklyn earlier this week. i should find out if the offer is accepted tomorrow....well less than 24 hours until i find out if i have a $220000 bill to deal with as well as a new condo....nervous
link3 comments|post comment

mmm avacado strawberry salad [Jul. 12th, 2007|07:39 pm]
james
i was hungry



so i made a snack



it was yummy:)

link2 comments|post comment

questions about the live earth concerts? little hypocracy maybe? [Jul. 9th, 2007|02:04 pm]
james
quesitons about the live earth concerts? little hypocracy maybe?

1.) What will be the true source of the power that will power all the lighting, the amplifiers and speakers, the concessions stands? Will it be massive arrays of solar cells?, Hydrogen fusion cells?, Wind Turbines? Ethanol Bio-Fueled generators?

2.) If the latter, who (which company / manufacturer) will supply them and what model No. engine / generators will be used?

3.) Will the food (for the concessions) be cooked on wood fires? Or perhaps they will use dried out cow & horse manure pellets for fuel?

4.) Will they re-use "used toilet paper" in the restrooms (in following what a "Green" labeled performing artist has recently suggested in the media.

5.) How will the performers arrive at the concert areas as well as their Jacuzzi-equipped hotels? Will it be the normal gas-guzzling plush stretch limousines or will they opt for hybrid or Electric vehicles? Maybe they will go all out and pedal a bicycle?

6.) Will the concert tickets & concert programs be printed on the most biodegradable paper available?

7.) Where will all the proceeds as well as all of the financial pledge donations that you and LIVE EARTH are soliciting be distributed to / earmarked for?

Will the massive amounts of linens, costumes and other clothing etc. be laundered by hand with biodegradable soap and dried on a clothes line? Or just sent out to the cleaners using high speed washers and dryers?

Will the performers fly in on their personal Lear jets or fly on a commercial airline?

Will only the people that walked/biked/drove in electric cars be allowed into the concert?

Will the beverages be served in biodegradable cups instead of plastic cups and bottles?

What powered the printing devices for the tickets, fliers, posters, and billboards?

What is currently powering the servers running the Live Earth website?



me? i just kinda get ill with all the holier than thou spew that often comes from this type of thing...don't be a hypocrit now or you lose the moral high ground!
linkpost comment

the dark side of illegal immigration that no one wants to talk about [Jul. 9th, 2007|01:53 pm]
james
The Commercial Appeal reports:
Maury County deputies and federal agents are looking for a man who is accused of raping a 15-year-old girl only hours after being released from jail. Juan Villa, 24, has been in the Maury County Jail 11 times since 2001 on charges of assault, public intoxication, driving without a license and contempt of court.

He was released from jail on $1,000 bail on Friday at about 9:45 p.m. and is suspected of raping the 15-year-old shortly after midnight. During the investigation, a 13-year-old girl also told deputies she was raped by Villa, Sheriff Enoch George said.

Villa is suspected of being in the country illegally and George said the department had contacted Immigration and Customs Enforcement about him before he was released from jail but the federal agents said they would deal with him later.



LATER???

i know the majority of illegal immigrants coming to this country only want to work and have a better life for their families, but try telling that to the young girls whose lives have been shattered; their innocence taken from them forever. unfortunately this is far from an isolated incident...its pretty obvious why there things get whitewashed and don't receive more coverage in the news...it doesn't fit the media's predisposed politically correct views.



simple example of why we need to simply enforce our border laws. i have no problem with anyone coming here. just do it legally. i thought we were a nation of laws. i could be mistaken.
linkpost comment

free speech in america? not on college campuses [Jul. 9th, 2007|01:28 pm]
james
free speech on college campuses! are you sure?
in yet another reason i am so damn glad i am out of the extremist setting of college campuses...."free speech zones"

this seems to be a recent trend on college campuses worried that free speech might be damaging to their personal agendas or the sensibilities their little babies on campus

ex:

mcneese st - student speech is limited to "public demonstration zones". groups can only utilize these zones once a week for two hours. if you are an official student group you can only use them once a semester! applications have to be filed 3 days in advance...and; protests/speech can only be done m-f dawn to dusk.

do we live in fucking china? iran? cuba?

speech "zones" are popping up in universities as diverse as:

clemson, south carolina, western illinois, florida state, nebraska, north carolina, oregon, california state, west virginia, nevada, citris college in california, university of north texas....just to name some.

i'm glad i got out when i did
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 9th, 2007|10:33 am]
james
from babycakes nyc:)






soft free baked goods!

only my fellow celiacs can understand what this place means to me....walking in, i almost wanted to cry....seeing so many things that were available for me to eat again. i think i spent 20$ on various things and went back to the counter twice after my original order above:)

i'm just wanrning any potantial friends who come to visit....whenever you come to the city, we WILL be going here!


linkpost comment

okay michelle, here's something to read....LOL [Jul. 4th, 2007|11:44 am]
james
1. ONE OF YOUR SCARS, HOW DID YOU GET IT?
the scaron my forehead i got playing volleyball. i jumped over a hedge to try and return the ball and ran smack dab into a telephone pole wire that was coming down to the ground. 18 stitches.

2. WHAT IS ON THE WALLS IN YOUR ROOM?
a picture, a few sconces and lots of two shades of green paint:)

3. DO YOU SNORE, GRIND YOUR TEETH, OR TALK IN YOUR SLEEP?
i don't know about snoring BUT....i do breathe heavily through my nose i have been told;-) grind teeth? maybe occassionally talk? don't think so

4. WHAT TYPE OF MUSIC DO YOU LISTEN TO?
pretty much anything except for gansta rap, easy listening, and heavy/death metal

5. DO YOU KNOW WHAT TIME YOU WERE BORN?
early morning

6. WHAT DO YOU WANT MORE THAN ANYTHING RIGHT NOW?
for my legs to recover from climbing 10778 ft.

7. WHAT DO YOU MISS?
i'd say my friends in miami. they all need to move up north. no excuses. move up north somewhere.

8. WHAT IS YOUR MOST PRIZED POSSESSION?
don't really think i have any. although i'd be kind of ticked off if my flat panel lcd tv's disappeared

9. HOW TALL ARE YOU?
6'

10. DO YOU GET CLAUSTROPHOBIC?
nope

11. DO YOU GET SCARED IN THE DARK
not anymore

12. THE LAST PERSON TO MAKE YOU CRY?
oh wow i don't really remember...

14. WHAT KIND OF HAIR/EYE COLOR DO YOU LIKE ON THE OPPOSITE SEX?
anything but red. don't really like red hair

15. WHERE CAN YOU SEE YOURSELF BEING PROPOSED TO AT?
i'd better be doing the proposing haha

16. COFFEE OR ENERGY DRINK?
green tea in the morning at work. when not working; coffee!

17. FAVORITE PIZZA TOPPING?
sweet red peppers from grimaldi's

18. IF YOU COULD EAT ANYTHING RIGHT NOW, WHAT WOULD IT BE?
anything with gluten! (sigh) lol

20. HAVE YOU EVER EATEN A GOLDFISH?
no but i'm open to the experience

21. WHAT WAS THE FIRST MEANINGFUL GIFT YOU'VE EVER RECEIVED?
don't remember really

22. DO YOU LIKE ANYBODY ELSE?
yuppers

23. ARE YOU DOUBLE JOINTED?
ewww no!

26. DO YOU HAVE A PET RIGHT NOW?
nope

27. WHAT KIND IS IT?
n/a

28. WOULD YOU FALL IN LOVE KNOWING THAT THE PERSON IS
LEAVING?
ehhh

29. WHAT IS THE BEST WAY TO TELL SOMEONE HOW MUCH THEY MEAN TO YOU?
action, mixed with a few words

30. SAY A NUMBER FROM ONE TO A HUNDRED
33

31. BLONDES OR BRUNETTES?
brunettes. that one was easy

32. WHO IS THE ONE PERSON YOU'RE ON THE PHONE MOST WITH?
my gf

34. HAVE YOU BEEN OUT OF THE USA?
of course!

35. YOUR WEAKNESSES?
kisses

36. MET ANYONE FAMOUS?
uhhh does 'the rock' count?

37. FIRST JOB?
t.c.b.y.

38. EVER DONE A PRANK CALL?
i think so

41. WHAT WERE YOU DOING BEFORE YOU FILLED THIS OUT?
waking up

40. HAVE YOU EVER HAD SURGERY?
yeah....several. ugh

42. WHAT DO YOU GET COMPLIMENTED ABOUT MOST?
i get complimented?

43. HAVE YOU EVER HAD BRACES?
oh yes!

44. WHAT DO YOU WANT FOR YOUR BIRTHDAY?
wade 2.0s! oh wait i already scored them! thx baby;)

45. HOW MANY KIDS DO YOU WANT?
i'd say 2 or 3

46. WERE YOU NAMED AFTER ANYONE?
yup. my uncle and my father

47. DO YOU WISH ON STARS?
nahhh

49. WHAT KIND OF SHAMPOO DO YOU USE?
hmmm what do i use? haha

50. DO YOU LIKE YOUR HANDWRITING?
indeed

51. WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE LUNCH MEAT?
anything that is nitrite and gluten-free

52. ANY BAD HABITS?
not sure. ill let someone else fill that in hah

54. IF YOU WERE ANOTHER PERSON, WOULD YOU BE FRIENDS WITH YOU?
i think so

56. DO LOOKS MATTER?
yeah. if so say no, you're lying to yourself. think abot it, you're not going to want to be with someone who you find physically repulsive. looks aren't the most important thing, but they definate have their place.

57. HOW DO YOU RELEASE ANGER?
exercise

60. WHAT WAS YOUR FAVORITE TOY AS A CHILD?
i was a child?

61. HOW MANY NUMBERS ARE IN YOUR CELL PHONE?
i'm sure a good number

63. DO YOU USE SARCASM?
me? use sarcasm?

64. MASHED POTATOES OR MACARONI AND CHEESE?
mashed potatoes...mac and cheese have gluten! damn you gluten!

65. WHAT DO YOU LOOK FOR IN A GUY/GIRL?
stuff

66. WHAT ARE YOUR NICKNAMES?
i have nicknames?

68. WHATS YOUR FAVORITE TV SHOW?
too many to name. all the good ones. lol

70. WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE ICE CREAM FLAVOR?
any ice cream that doesn't have gluten in it! i guess strawberry above all others

71. DO YOU HAVE ALL YOUR FINGERS AND TOES?
yup! none have been frostbitten off yet;)

72. DO YOU HAVE A COMPUTER IN YOUR ROOM?
yes

73. Plans for tonight?
going out for yoli's bday:)

74. WHATS THE FASTEST YOU HAVE GONE IN A CAR?
around 90+ i'm sure with D

75. DO YOU WANT EVERYONE TO ANSWER THESE QUESTIONS?
some mutual interaction would be nice

76. WHAT ARE YOU LISTENING TO?
my roommate and his gf in post-coital chit chat *shakes head* damn thin walls!!!

77. LAST THING YOU DRANK?
rice milk

78. LAST PERSON YOU TALKED TO ON THE PHONE?
yoli

79. THE FIRST THING YOU NOTICE IN THE OPPOSITE SEX?
smile

81. FAVORITE THING TO HATE?
nahhh

82. FAVORITE MONTH OF THE YEAR?
any one honestly.

85. WHAT IS YOUR NATURAL HAIR COLOR?
dirty blond. aka light brown

86. WHAT IS YOUR EYE COLOR ?
blue or grey depending on the sky/clouds

87. FAVORITE SHOES?
my wade 2.0s!!!

88. FAVORITE FAST FOOD PLACE?
well if waiting up to 90 minutes in line counts, then shake shack baby!

89. FAVORITE RESTAURANT?
outback - they have a great gluten free menu!

90. DO YOU LIKE SUSHI?
of course!

91. LAST THING YOU WATCHED?
oh lord...firehouse dog cause it was on the plane trip back to nyc yesterday morning

92. FAVORITE DAY OF THE YEAR?
sure

93. PLAY ANY MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS?
nope. God decided not to bless me with any of thoswe skills

94. REPUBLICAN OR DEMOCRAT?
republican

95. KISSES OR HUGS?
you have to decide?

96. RELATIONSHIPS OR ONE NIGHT STANDS?
ehhh i guess the first one considering that's all i've ever had hah

97. WHAT WAS THE LAST THING YOU BOUGHT?
my 30 day metrocard

99. WHAT BOOK ARE YOU READING?
no shortcuts to the top

100. DESCRIBE YOUR LOVE LIFE:
sounds like fun

101. DO YOU DRINK? SMOKE?
drink, sure, smoke, eww
link2 comments|post comment

mt baker here i come [Jun. 28th, 2007|03:32 pm]
james
[mood |excitedexcited]



THAT is my goal this weekend

mount baker...10000+ ft
3 day climb summitting on the 3rd day early morning
bring it on!
linkpost comment

my girlfriend got me these for my birthday:) [Jun. 27th, 2007|10:28 pm]
james
img src=<"http://bbs.x-kicks.com/UploadFile/2006-12/200612201920023982.jpg">

wade 2.0's baby!
link6 comments|post comment

funny [Jun. 4th, 2007|05:06 pm]
james
"on the upper east side, there are a lot of black and latina women with little white babies. that's so sweet of them to adopt all those poor white children"
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]